Lawrence Park Home Sales Statistics for february 2026

Market update

Lawrence Park in September 2026: Two sales, One Full-Price Statement

Market Report — September 2026

Two Sales, One Full-Price Statement

September was quiet on volume — just two sales, down from five a year ago — but one of them was a $5,700,000 statement: a brand-new custom build on Wanless Crescent that sold at full price after two rounds of repricing. With only two transactions, this month’s own averages swing hard on a couple of large numbers; the steadier read is the 12-month rolling and year-to-date figures, both of which point to a market still moving.

Missed the July recap?
Read the July 2026 Lawrence Park Market Report here

Home Sales StatisticsLawrence ParkSeptember 2026
2Homes Sold
35Active Listings
16New Listings
$4,850,000September Avg
Sale Price
-28.5%Dollar Value
YoY Change
101Avg Days
on Market

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Lawrence Park, September 1–30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Market Overview

Is Lawrence Park
tilting toward buyers?

Yes — but mostly on the surface. Active listings sit at 35, pushing months of inventory above 17 and firmly into buyer’s-market territory. With only two sales to measure against, that ratio is directional rather than precise.

A deep inventory pool gives buyers more room to be selective — it isn’t proof that sellers have lost pricing power. September’s one marquee sale, on Wanless Crescent, still closed at full ask.

Listings September 2026
Active listings, October 135
New within 30 days16
On the market 30+ days19

Sold at or above asking

  • At or above asking 1 of 2 (50%)
  • Below asking 1
~17.5Months of inventoryAverage sold at ~94% of list
$1,995,000Lowest active listingMount Pleasant Rd (detached, 88 DOM, relisted from $2,495,000)
$9,995,000Highest active listingFidelia (detached, 174 DOM, relisted from $10,800,000)

Source: TRREB MLS® data, Lawrence Park, to October 1, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Pricing Trends

Can a two-sale month be trusted
to tell the real story?

Not on its own. September’s monthly average of $4,850,000 across just 2 sales is down 28.5% year-over-year — but with a sample this small, the number swings hard on a couple of large transactions. The 12-month rolling and year-to-date figures are the steadier read, and both show a far gentler pullback, on rising sales volume rather than a shrinking market.

Zoom out and the rolling average sits at $4,245,214 on 45 sales, up 4.7% in volume year-over-year even as the average price eased a modest 2.8% — a market trading more homes, not a shrinking one propping up price with scarcity. For buyers, entry into Lawrence Park now starts at approximately $2,200,000 for detached.

Average sale price All home types unless named
September average (2 sales) ▼ 28.5%$4,850,000
Year to date (40 sales) ▼ 6.7%$4,292,625
12-month rolling (45 sales) ▼ 2.8%$4,245,214
  • September 2026
  • Longer measures

Changes are year over year. Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Lawrence Park, to September 30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Speed of Sale

One Long Listing
Sets the Month’s Pace

September’s 101-day average is almost entirely the product of one long-sitting listing: Wanless Crescent took 122 days to sell. A year ago, the month’s homes averaged 34 days.

The rolling (35 days) and year-to-date (36 days) figures are the steadier read on how fast homes are actually moving.

The simpler takeaway? One long sale set the month’s pace; Lawrence Park homes are moving at roughly the speed they have all year.

Average days on market September 2026 vs 2025
  • September 2026
  • September 2025

Detached

101 days
34 days

All of Lawrence Park’s sales in both months were detached homes.

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Lawrence Park, September 1–30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Feature Sales

What’s the story behind
September’s headline sale?

Two price corrections, then a full-price finish. The month’s headline sale on Wanless Crescent needed two rounds of repricing to find its number — but once it did, it sold at exactly that number, no further negotiation.

Wanless Crescent — $5,700,000 · 100% of final list

  • Property type: Detached, 2-Storey
  • Lot size: 52 × 149.86 ft
  • Bed / bath: 4+1 / 7
  • Size: 5,650 sqft
  • Days on market: 122

Originally listed May 27th at $6,298,000, this custom build by Torino Homes was repriced twice — to $5,999,998 in late July, then to $5,700,000 in early September — before selling at that final number on September 26th, 9.5% below the original ask.

“Two corrections, one full-price finish. That’s not a sign of weakness — it’s a sign the market found the right number, and the right buyer was waiting for it.”

— Jethro Seymour, The Seymour Team

What This Means

Advice for Buyers & Sellers

For Buyers

With inventory stacked up near a year and a half of supply, buyers have real room to negotiate — especially on the 19 listings already sitting past 30 days. Come prepared with strong comparables: September’s data shows sellers who hold a firm line on a well-supported number still get full price.

For Sellers

Wanless Crescent is the lesson of the month: an ambitious original number needed two corrections before it found its true price — but once it did, it sold at full ask. Price to today’s number, not last year’s, and the right buyer will still pay it in full.

Making a move in Lawrence Park?

Talk to Jethro

Summary

Key Takeaways — September 2026

Homes sold 2 ▼ 60% YoY Both detached · 5 a year ago
Sold at or above asking 1 of 2 Average closed at ~94% of list
Monthly average $4,850,000 ▼ 28.5% YoY · small two-sale sample
12-month rolling average $4,245,214 ▼ 2.8% YoY on 45 sales (up 4.7% in volume)
Year to date $4,292,625 ▼ 6.7% YoY across 40 sales (units up 25%)
Days on market 35 days Rolling · YTD 36 days — both steadier than September’s own 101-day figure, skewed by one 122-day outlier
Active listings 35 Months of inventory ~17.5
Top sale $5,700,000 Wanless Crescent, 100% of final list, 122 days on market
Entry threshold ~$2,200,000 For detached
Market Buyer’s market 17.5 months of inventory
Absorption rate 5.7%

September 2026 Sales Breakdown

Detached
BedroomsSoldAvg. price% of listDays on market
4 bedroom2$4,850,00094%101

12-Month Price Average

  • Homes sold, 12-month rolling (left)
  • Average price, 12-month rolling (right)
020406080$4.00M$4.20M$4.40M$4.60M$4.80M$5.00M36Oct 2025: 36 homes sold in the 12 months37Nov 2025: 37 homes sold in the 12 months37Dec 2025: 37 homes sold in the 12 months37Jan 2026: 37 homes sold in the 12 months37Feb 2026: 37 homes sold in the 12 months37Mar 2026: 37 homes sold in the 12 months40Apr 2026: 40 homes sold in the 12 months46May 2026: 46 homes sold in the 12 months49Jun 2026: 49 homes sold in the 12 months49Jul 2026: 49 homes sold in the 12 months48Aug 2026: 48 homes sold in the 12 months45Sep 2026: 45 homes sold in the 12 monthsOct 2025: $4,463,092 average price over the 12 monthsNov 2025: $4,490,675 average price over the 12 monthsDec 2025: $4,500,477 average price over the 12 monthsJan 2026: $4,795,135 average price over the 12 monthsFeb 2026: $4,443,450 average price over the 12 monthsMar 2026: $4,634,855 average price over the 12 monthsApr 2026: $4,261,241 average price over the 12 monthsMay 2026: $4,198,905 average price over the 12 monthsJun 2026: $4,460,401 average price over the 12 monthsJul 2026: $4,529,891 average price over the 12 monthsAug 2026: $4,484,784 average price over the 12 monthsSep 2026: $4,245,214 average price over the 12 months$4,463,092$4,245,214OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
See the figures
12 months toHomes soldAvg. price
Oct 202536$4,463,092
Nov 202537$4,490,675
Dec 202537$4,500,477
Jan 202637$4,795,135
Feb 202637$4,443,450
Mar 202637$4,634,855
Apr 202640$4,261,241
May 202646$4,198,905
Jun 202649$4,460,401
Jul 202649$4,529,891
Aug 202648$4,484,784
Sep 202645$4,245,214

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data to September 30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Zooming Out

Is the Lawrence Park market
strengthening or slowing?

Still strengthening, on balance. Sales volume is up 4.7% year-over-year on a rolling basis even as the average price eased a modest 2.8% — a market trading more homes, not one propped up by scarcity. September’s own numbers are quiet; the underlying trend is not.

12-month rolling change To September 2026 vs 2025
  • Sept 2026
  • Sept 2025

Sales volume* ▲ 4.7%

Sept 202645
Sept 202543
  • All homes – up 4.7% to 45 homes sold, all detached

Dollar value* ▼ 2.8%

Sept 2026$4,245,214
Sept 2025$4,365,756
  • All homes – down 2.8% to $4,245,214, all detached

*MLS 12-month year-over-year changes ending September 30, 2026; Provided by Jethro Seymour

Take the Next Step

Ready to Make Your
Move in Lawrence Park?

Whether you’re buying or selling, Jethro Seymour’s local expertise delivers results.

Book a Consultation

Thinking about selling? Find out what your Lawrence Park home is worth.

Get a Home Valuation

Homes for sale in Lawrence Park

See every home for sale in Lawrence Park

Talk to Jethro

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Best time to call?