Snow-covered houses along a straight residential street in Chaplin Estates, seen from above looking north

Market update

Chaplin Estates Home Sales Statistics for September 2026 by Top Midtown Toronto Agent Jethro Seymour

Market Report — September 2026

A Quiet September, a Steadier Year

September was a quiet month in Chaplin Estates: three detached homes changed hands, against four a year ago. They took an average of just 8 days to sell, the same quick pace as last September, and two of the three went for at or above asking.

But there’s another side to the story. The average sale price was $1,796,833, down 26.6% year-over-year. With only three sales, a single home can swing that number a long way. Look beyond the month, however, and the picture is steadier: the year-to-date average is up 7.9%, and the 12-month rolling average is up 5.3%.

In other words: fewer homes are changing hands. The ones that do are holding their value.

Missed the July recap?
Read the July 2026 Chaplin Estates Market Report here

Home Sales StatisticsChaplin EstatesSeptember 2026
3Homes Sold
15Active Listings
12New Listings
$1,796,833Average
Sales Price
-26.6%Dollar Value
Change YoY
8 DaysAvg Days
on Market

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Chaplin Estates, September 1–30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Market Overview

Fresh Listings
Heading Into October

September brought fresh choice to Chaplin Estates. There were 15 active listings on October 1st, and 12 of them came to market within the past 30 days. Against three sales, that works out to about 5 months of inventory.

And the most telling number may be this: 2 of 3 sales closed at or above asking. Only three of the 15 active listings have been sitting for more than 30 days. Buyers have more to choose from, but they’re still acting quickly on the right home.

Listings September 2026
Active listings, October 115
New in the past 30 days12
On the market 30+ days3

Sold at or above asking

  • At or above asking 2 of 3 (66.7%)
  • Below asking 1
5Months of inventory
$1,499,000Lowest active listingAvenue Rd (duplex, 39 DOM)
$7,500,000Highest active listingCollege View Ave
(detached, 13 DOM)

Source: TRREB MLS® data, Chaplin Estates, to October 1, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Pricing Trends

Three Sales Don’t
Make a Trend

September’s headline price needs some context. All three sales were detached homes, averaging $1,796,833. A year ago, four homes sold at an average of $2,447,500. With so few sales in either month, one or two homes can swing the result.

The year-to-date figures smooth that out. Through September, Chaplin Estates has recorded 22 sales at an average of $2,704,886, up 7.9% year-over-year. The 12-month rolling average sits at $2,652,177, up 5.3%. So while September’s own average came in lower, the underlying market has continued to edge higher. Entry into Chaplin Estates still runs approximately $1,700,000 for detached.

Average sale price All home types unless named
September average (3 sales) â–¼ 26.6%$1,796,833
Year to date (22 sales) â–² 7.9%$2,704,886
12-month rolling (31 sales) â–² 5.3%$2,652,177
  • September 2026
  • Longer measures

Changes are year over year. Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Chaplin Estates, to September 30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Speed of Sale

Buyers Are Moving —
When the Price Is Right

Homes averaged 8 days on market in September, the same as a year ago. Detached homes averaged 8 days, against 7 last September.

Over the past 12 months, Chaplin Estates homes have averaged 23 days on market, and 25 days year-to-date — so September’s sales moved faster than the year’s typical pace.

The simpler takeaway? Well-priced homes in Chaplin Estates are still selling within days.

Average days on market September 2026 vs 2025
  • September 2026
  • September 2025

All homes

8 days
8 days

Detached

8 days
7 days

No semi-detached homes sold in either month.

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data, Chaplin Estates, September 1–30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Feature Sales

Hillsdale Ave W —
The Month’s Top Sale

Hillsdale Ave W — $2,250,000

  • Property type: Detached
  • Lot size: 36 × 100 ft
  • Bedrooms / bathrooms: 4+1 bed / 3 bath
  • Days on market: 12
  • Sold for: 98% of its asking price

September’s top sale closed in under two weeks, at 98% of its asking price.

A home that sold in 12 days, close to its asking price, is a reminder that pricing determines how the market responds from the moment a home launches.

What This Means

Advice for Buyers & Sellers

For Buyers

With 15 homes on the market and about five months of supply, buyers have time to compare. Most of those listings are new, so the choice is fresh — but the best-priced homes are still selling quickly.

For Sellers

The good news is that buyers are still acting fast: September’s homes sold in about a week, and two of the three closed at or above asking. The caution is that the month’s average price came in well below last year. Price to the latest numbers, and the right buyer will act quickly.

Making a move in Chaplin Estates?

Talk to Jethro

Summary

Key Takeaways — September 2026

Homes sold 3 ▼ 25% YoY All detached · 4 a year ago
Sold at or above asking 66.7% 2 of 3 homes
Average sale price $1,796,833 ▼ 26.6% YoY · three sales
Days on market 8 days The same as September 2025
Year to date 22 sales â–¼ 42.1% Average $2,704,886 â–² 7.9%
12-month rolling 31 sales â–¼ 43.6% Average $2,652,177 â–² 5.3%
Top sale $2,250,000 Hillsdale Ave W, 98% of asking, 12 days
Entry point ~$1,700,000 Detached
Active listings, October 1 15 12 new in the past 30 days
Market Balanced market 5 months of inventory
Absorption rate 20%

September was quiet, but there’s no sign Chaplin Estates is losing ground. Fewer homes are selling than a year ago, while the longer-run averages are still edging higher.
The month’s volume is light — the underlying prices are firm.

September 2026 Sales Breakdown

Detached
BedroomsSoldAvg. price% of listDays on market
3 bedroom1$1,755,000110%7
4 bedroom2$1,817,750106%9

12-Month Price Average

  • Homes sold, 12-month rolling (left)
  • Average price, 12-month rolling (right)
020406080$2.40M$2.50M$2.60M$2.70M$2.80M48Oct 2025: 48 homes sold in the 12 months49Nov 2025: 49 homes sold in the 12 months47Dec 2025: 47 homes sold in the 12 months44Jan 2026: 44 homes sold in the 12 months39Feb 2026: 39 homes sold in the 12 months39Mar 2026: 39 homes sold in the 12 months41Apr 2026: 41 homes sold in the 12 months39May 2026: 39 homes sold in the 12 months34Jun 2026: 34 homes sold in the 12 months34Jul 2026: 34 homes sold in the 12 months32Aug 2026: 32 homes sold in the 12 months31Sep 2026: 31 homes sold in the 12 monthsOct 2025: $2,507,204 average price over the 12 monthsNov 2025: $2,503,343 average price over the 12 monthsDec 2025: $2,510,719 average price over the 12 monthsJan 2026: $2,513,904 average price over the 12 monthsFeb 2026: $2,541,148 average price over the 12 monthsMar 2026: $2,583,941 average price over the 12 monthsApr 2026: $2,724,333 average price over the 12 monthsMay 2026: $2,676,248 average price over the 12 monthsJun 2026: $2,668,314 average price over the 12 monthsJul 2026: $2,688,903 average price over the 12 monthsAug 2026: $2,706,781 average price over the 12 monthsSep 2026: $2,652,177 average price over the 12 months$2,507,204$2,652,177OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
See the figures
12 months toHomes soldAvg. price
Oct 202548$2,507,204
Nov 202549$2,503,343
Dec 202547$2,510,719
Jan 202644$2,513,904
Feb 202639$2,541,148
Mar 202639$2,583,941
Apr 202641$2,724,333
May 202639$2,676,248
Jun 202634$2,668,314
Jul 202634$2,688,903
Aug 202632$2,706,781
Sep 202631$2,652,177

Source: TRREB MLS® sales data to September 30, 2026;
statistics by Jethro Seymour, Broker of Record.

Zooming Out

Fewer Sales, Firmer Prices

September capped a slower year for sales volume. The 12-month rolling count has fallen to 31 homes, down 43.6% from 55 a year earlier, while the rolling average price has risen 5.3% to $2,652,177.

Detached homes, which make up most of the market, averaged $2,703,911, up 5.7%.

That may be the defining feature of Chaplin Estates right now: fewer homes changing hands, but no sign of prices giving way. For sellers, that supports a firm, well-supported price. For buyers, it means comparing carefully, because the homes that are priced right still sell within days.

Chaplin Estates is quieter. Its prices are not.

12-month rolling change To September 2026 vs 2025
  • Sept 2026
  • Sept 2025

Sales volume* â–¼ 43.6%

Sept 202631
Sept 202555
  • All homes – down 43.6% to 31 homes sold
  • Detached – down 39.1% to 28 homes sold
  • Semi-detached – down 50% to 1 home sold

Dollar value* â–² 5.3%

Sept 2026$2,652,177
Sept 2025$2,518,269
  • All homes – up 5.3% to $2,652,177
  • Detached – up 5.7% to $2,703,911
  • Semi-detached – up 39.5% to $1,710,000

*MLS 12-month year-over-year changes ending September 30, 2026; Provided by Jethro Seymour

Take the Next Step

Ready to Make Your
Move in Chaplin Estates?

Whether you’re buying or selling, Jethro Seymour’s local expertise delivers results.

Book a Consultation

Thinking about selling? Find out what your Chaplin Estates home is worth.

Get a Home Valuation

Homes for sale in Chaplin Estates

See every home for sale in Chaplin Estates

Talk to Jethro

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Best time to call?